General Election 2019: Tactical Voting Constituency Guide to Stop The Tories

General Election 2019: Tactical Voting Constituency Guide to Stop The Tories

Vote Tactically To Stop The Tories

The following lists detail the UK Constituencies where the Conservative Party are either the incumbent party or the main challengers, and where there is a likelihood of them either losing or gaining the seat.

The heading of each list shows which party is best positioned to defeat the Tories in the corresponding Constituencies. Our selections are entirely based on the most up to date information contained within the YouGov MRP poll released on December 10th.

The aim of this list is to guide people who wish to vote tactically in order to prevent the Conservative Party from winning a Parliamentary majority.

A vote for any other party in these Constituencies will essentially be helping the Tories retain or gain the seat.

Seats which the Tories are virtually guaranteed to hold, or where the Conservatives are not likely challengers, have not been included.

You can verify that our selections are the best choice to defeat the Tories in your area by visiting the YouGov website via this link and entering your postcode into the constituency estimator.

If you spot an error, or you wish to query any of our choices for whatever reason, please email [email protected]

Vote Labour in these Constituencies:

Aberconwy
Altrincham and Sale West
Alyn and Deeside
Ashfield
Ashton-under-Lyne
Aylesbury
Banbury
Barnsley Central
Barnsley East
Barrow and Furness
Basingstoke
Bassetlaw
Batley and Spen
Bedford
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Birmingham Edgbaston
Birmingham Erdington
Birmingham Northfield
Birmingham Selly Oak
Bishop Auckland
Blackpool North and Cleveleys
Blackpool South
Blyth Valley
Bolsover
Bolton North East
Bolton South East
Bolton West
Bournemouth East
Bournemouth West
Bradford South
Brent North
Brentford and Isleworth
Bridgend
Brighton Kemptown
Bristol North West
Bromley and Chislehurst
Broxtowe
Burnley
Burton
Bury North
Bury South
Caerphilly
Calder Valley
Camborne and Redruth
Cambridge
Canterbury
Carlisle
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Chesterfield
Chingford and Woodford Green
Chipping Barnet
City of Chester
City of Durham
Clwyd South
Clwyd West
Colchester
Colne Valley
Copeland
Corby
Coventry North West
Coventry South
Crewe and Nantwich
Croydon Central
Croydon South
Dagenham and Rainham
Darlington
Delyn
Derby North
Derby South
Dewsbury
Don Valley
Doncaster Central
Doncaster North
Dover
Dudley North
Ealing Central and Acton
East Lothian
East Worthing and Shoreham
Edinburgh South
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Elmet and Rothwell
Eltham
Enfield North
Enfield Southgate
Erewash
Erith and Thamesmead
Exeter
Feltham and Heston
Filton and Bradley Stoke
Gedling
Gloucester
Gower
Great Grimsby
Halesowen and Rowley Regis
Halifax
Hampstead and Kilburn
Harlow
Harrow East
Harrow West
Hartlepool
Hastings and Rye
Hemel Hempstead
Hemsworth
Hendon
Hexham
Heywood and Middleton
High Peak
Houghton and Sunderland
Huddersfield
Hyndburn
Ilford North
Ipswich
Jarrow
Keighley
Kensington
Kettering
Kingston upon Hull East
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle
Kingswood
Lancaster and Fleetwood
Leigh
Lincoln
Llanelli
Loughborough
Luton North
Luton South
Macclesfield
Makerfield
Mid Derbyshire
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Milton Keynes North
Milton Keynes South
Monmouth
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Morley and Outwood
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Newport East
Newport West
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford
North Durham
North East Derbyshire
North Swindon
North Warwickshire
North West Durham
North West Leicestershire
Northampton North
Northampton South
Norwich North
Nottingham North
Nuneaton
Oldham East and Saddleworth
Oldham West and Royton
Pendle
Penistone and Stocksbridge
Peterborough
Plymouth Moor View
Plymouth Sutton and Devonport
Portsmouth South
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Pudsey
Putney
Reading East
Reading West
Redcar
Redditch
Rochdale
Rochford and Southend East
Rossendale and Darwen
Rother Valley
Rotherham
Rugby
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
Rushcliffe
Scarborough and Whitby
Scunthorpe
Sedgefield
Sheffield Heeley
Sheffield South East
Sherwood
Shipley
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Slough
South Derbyshire
South Dorset
South Ribble
South Swindon
South Thanet
South West Bedfordshire
Southampton Itchen
Southampton Test
Southport
Stafford
Staffordshire Moorlands
Stalybridge and Hyde
Stevenage
Stockport
Stockton North
Stockton South
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Stoke-on-Trent North
Stoke-on-Trent South
Stourbridge
Streatham
Stroud
Sunderland Central
Telford
Thurrock
Torfaen
Truro and Falmouth
Tynemouth
Uxbridge and South Ruislip
Vale of Clwyd
Vale of Glamorgan
Wakefield
Walsall North
Walsall South
Wansbeck
Warrington North
Warrington South
Warwick and Leamington
Washington and Sunderland
Watford
Waveney
Weaver Vale
Wellingborough
Welwyn Hatfield
Wentworth and Dearne
West Bromwich East
West Bromwich West
West Lancashire
Weston-Super-Mare
Wigan
Wirral South
Wirral West
Wolverhampton North East
Wolverhampton South East
Wolverhampton South West
Worcester
Workington
Worsley and Eccles South
Wrexham
Wycombe
Wyre and Preston North
Ynys Mon
York Outer

Vote Liberal Democrat in these Constituencies:



Bath
Brecon and Radnorshire
Carshalton and Wallington
Cheadle
Chelmsford
Chelsea and Fulham
Cheltenham
Chesham and Amersham
Cities of London and Westminster
Eastbourne
Eastleigh
Edinburgh West
Esher and Walton
Guildford
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Hazel Grove
Henley
Hitchin and Harpenden
Kingston and Surbiton
Lewes
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Newbury
North Cornwall
North Devon
North East Hampshire
North Norfolk
Oxford West and Abingdon
Richmond Park
Romsey and Southampton North
South Cambridgeshire
South East Cambridgeshire
South West Surrey
St Albans
St Ives (Cornwall)
Sutton and Cheam
Taunton Deane
Thornbury and Yate
Totnes
Twickenham
Wantage
Wells
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Wimbledon
Winchester
Witney
Wokingham
Yeovil

Vote SNP in these Constituencies

Aberdeen South
Angus
Argyll and Bute
Ayr Carrick and Cumnock
Banff and Buchan
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Central Ayrshire
Dumfries and Galloway
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Dundee East
Dunfermline and West Fife
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
East Renfrewshire
Edinburgh North and Leith
Edinburgh South West
Falkirk
Gordon
Inverness Nairn Badenoch
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Lanark and Hamilton East
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Livingston
Moray
North Ayrshire and Arran
Ochil and South Perthshire
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Perth and North Perthshire
Stirling
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Vote Plaid Cymru in these Constituencies:

Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Ceredigion
Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Vote Green Party in this Constituency:

Brighton Pavilion

Vote for the Independent candidate in this Constituency:

East Devon (Claire Wright)

Northern Ireland:

Here are the marginal seats in Northern Ireland and which party pre-election polling suggests are the best choice to defeat either the pro-Tory parties, the DUP or the UUP:

Belfast East: Alliance
Belfast North: Sinn Fein
Belfast South: SDLP
Down North: Alliance
Fermanagh and South Tyrone: Sinn Fein
Foyle: SDLP

Facebook Comments