Here's a list of all the MPs who voted against protecting Animal Welfare and Food Standards from post-Brexit Trade Deals

Yesterday evening, Boris Johnson’s government survived a small backbench rebellion to vote down an amendment designed to ensure that the UK’s current animal welfare protections and food standards could not be negotiated away in any post-Brexit trade deal.

Despite promising in their 2019 election manifesto that they would “not compromise on our high environmental protection, animal welfare and food standards“, 327 Tory MPs voted against Amendment 16 during last night’s debate on the Agriculture Bill.

As Evolve have already reported;

“The amendment had significant support from across the political divide – with a National Farmers’ Union petition garnering more than a million signatures, and even the Conservative Party’s own affiliated animal welfare organisation coming out in favour of it.

“British farmers are concerned that any lowering of food and animal welfare standards would lead to inhumane and unsafe food imports, and would ultimately undermine the viability of domestic producers.”

The government say that enshrining the protections in law would be unnecessary, and claim critics should simply trust them to keep their promise on the issue.

However, as we have already seen after the Tories voted down an amendment to protect the NHS from being included in post-Brexit Trade Deals, Boris Johnson’s government has form for backtracking on their pledges.

Following their decision to vote against protecting the NHS in July, the Tories simply decided to ban the Official House of Commons Twitter account – whose viral tweet they blamed for the public backlash – from reporting the outcome of all future Parliamentary votes.

Given the Tories’ recent actions, it is little wonder that the British public are beginning to become uneasy – and last night’s latest vote will surely do nothing to quell the fermenting unrest.

Sign up to be notified of new Evolve Politics articles

Loading

Yesterday’s controversial vote on the Agriculture Bill also came as a shocking Channel Four Dispatches documentary revealed the horrifying reality that could be coming to UK dinner plates if our current animal welfare protections and food standards are watered down.

Check how your MP voted

In total, 332 MPs – consisting of 329 Tory MPs, 2 DUP MPs, and 1 Independent MP – voted against protecting the UK’s current animal welfare protections and food standards last night:

Nigel Adams (Conservative – Selby and Ainsty)
Bim Afolami (Conservative – Hitchin and Harpenden)
Adam Afriyie (Conservative – Windsor)
Imran Ahmad Khan (Conservative – Wakefield)
Nickie Aiken (Conservative – Cities of London and Westminster)
Lucy Allan (Conservative – Telford) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Spencer)
Lee Anderson (Conservative – Ashfield)
Stuart Anderson (Conservative – Wolverhampton South West)
Caroline Ansell (Conservative – Eastbourne)
Edward Argar (Conservative – Charnwood)
Sarah Atherton (Conservative – Wrexham)
Victoria Atkins (Conservative – Louth and Horncastle)
Gareth Bacon (Conservative – Orpington)
Richard Bacon (Conservative – South Norfolk) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Kemi Badenoch (Conservative – Saffron Walden)
Shaun Bailey (Conservative – West Bromwich West)
Siobhan Baillie (Conservative – Stroud) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Duncan Baker (Conservative – North Norfolk)
Steve Baker (Conservative – Wycombe)
Harriett Baldwin (Conservative – West Worcestershire)
Steve Barclay (Conservative – North East Cambridgeshire)
John Baron (Conservative – Basildon and Billericay) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Simon Baynes (Conservative – Clwyd South)
Aaron Bell (Conservative – Newcastle-under-Lyme)
Scott Benton (Conservative – Blackpool South)
Paul Beresford (Conservative – Mole Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Jake Berry (Conservative – Rossendale and Darwen) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Saqib Bhatti (Conservative – Meriden)
Bob Blackman (Conservative – Harrow East) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Crispin Blunt (Conservative – Reigate)
Peter Bone (Conservative – Wellingborough) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Andrew Bowie (Conservative – West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)
Ben Bradley (Conservative – Mansfield)
Graham Brady (Conservative – Altrincham and Sale West)
Suella Braverman (Conservative – Fareham)
Jack Brereton (Conservative – Stoke-on-Trent South)
Andrew Bridgen (Conservative – North West Leicestershire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Paul Bristow (Conservative – Peterborough)
Sara Britcliffe (Conservative – Hyndburn)
James Brokenshire (Conservative – Old Bexley and Sidcup)
Anthony Browne (Conservative – South Cambridgeshire)
Fiona Bruce (Conservative – Congleton)
Felicity Buchan (Conservative – Kensington)
Robert Buckland (Conservative – South Swindon)
Alex Burghart (Conservative – Brentwood and Ongar)
Conor Burns (Conservative – Bournemouth West) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Rob Butler (Conservative – Aylesbury)
Alun Cairns (Conservative – Vale of Glamorgan)
Andy Carter (Conservative – Warrington South)
James Cartlidge (Conservative – South Suffolk)
William Cash (Conservative – Stone) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Miriam Cates (Conservative – Penistone and Stocksbridge)
Maria Caulfield (Conservative – Lewes)
Alex Chalk (Conservative – Cheltenham)
Rehman Chishti (Conservative – Gillingham and Rainham)
Jo Churchill (Conservative – Bury St Edmunds)
Greg Clark (Conservative – Tunbridge Wells)
Simon Clarke (Conservative – Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Theo Clarke (Conservative – Stafford)
Brendan Clarke-Smith (Conservative – Bassetlaw)
Chris Clarkson (Conservative – Heywood and Middleton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
James Cleverly (Conservative – Braintree)
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Conservative – The Cotswolds)
Thérèse Coffey (Conservative – Suffolk Coastal)
Elliot Colburn (Conservative – Carshalton and Wallington)
Damian Collins (Conservative – Folkestone and Hythe) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Alberto Costa (Conservative – South Leicestershire)
Robert Courts (Conservative – Witney)
Claire Coutinho (Conservative – East Surrey)
Geoffrey Cox (Conservative – Torridge and West Devon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Stephen Crabb (Conservative – Preseli Pembrokeshire)
Virginia Crosbie (Conservative – Ynys Môn)
James Daly (Conservative – Bury North)
David T C Davies (Conservative – Monmouth)
James Davies (Conservative – Vale of Clwyd) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Gareth Davies (Conservative – Grantham and Stamford)
Mims Davies (Conservative – Mid Sussex)
Philip Davies (Conservative – Shipley)
David Davis (Conservative – Haltemprice and Howden)
Dehenna Davison (Conservative – Bishop Auckland)
Caroline Dinenage (Conservative – Gosport)
Sarah Dines (Conservative – Derbyshire Dales)
Jonathan Djanogly (Conservative – Huntingdon)
Michelle Donelan (Conservative – Chippenham)
Nadine Dorries (Conservative – Mid Bedfordshire)
Steve Double (Conservative – St Austell and Newquay)
Oliver Dowden (Conservative – Hertsmere)
Jackie Doyle-Price (Conservative – Thurrock)
Richard Drax (Conservative – South Dorset)
Flick Drummond (Conservative – Meon Valley)
James Duddridge (Conservative – Rochford and Southend East)
David Duguid (Conservative – Banff and Buchan)
Iain Duncan Smith (Conservative – Chingford and Woodford Green)
Mark Eastwood (Conservative – Dewsbury)
Ruth Edwards (Conservative – Rushcliffe) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Michael Ellis (Conservative – Northampton North)
Tobias Ellwood (Conservative – Bournemouth East)
Natalie Elphicke (Conservative – Dover) (Proxy vote cast by Maria Caulfield)
George Eustice (Conservative – Camborne and Redruth) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Luke Evans (Conservative – Bosworth)
David Evennett (Conservative – Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Ben Everitt (Conservative – Milton Keynes North)
Michael Fabricant (Conservative – Lichfield) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Laura Farris (Conservative – Newbury)
Simon Fell (Conservative – Barrow and Furness)
Katherine Fletcher (Conservative – South Ribble) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Mark Fletcher (Conservative – Bolsover)
Nick Fletcher (Conservative – Don Valley)
Vicky Ford (Conservative – Chelmsford)
Kevin Foster (Conservative – Torbay)
Mark Francois (Conservative – Rayleigh and Wickford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Lucy Frazer (Conservative – South East Cambridgeshire)
Mike Freer (Conservative – Finchley and Golders Green)
Richard Fuller (Conservative – North East Bedfordshire)
Marcus Fysh (Conservative – Yeovil) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Mark Garnier (Conservative – Wyre Forest)
Nusrat Ghani (Conservative – Wealden) (Proxy vote cast by Steve Baker)
Nick Gibb (Conservative – Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)
Peter Gibson (Conservative – Darlington)
Jo Gideon (Conservative – Stoke-on-Trent Central)
Cheryl Gillan (Conservative – Chesham and Amersham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
John Glen (Conservative – Salisbury)
Robert Goodwill (Conservative – Scarborough and Whitby)
Michael Gove (Conservative – Surrey Heath)
Richard Graham (Conservative – Gloucester)
Helen Grant (Conservative – Maidstone and The Weald) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
James Gray (Conservative – North Wiltshire)
Chris Grayling (Conservative – Epsom and Ewell)
Chris Green (Conservative – Bolton West)
Damian Green (Conservative – Ashford)
Andrew Griffith (Conservative – Arundel and South Downs)
Kate Griffiths (Conservative – Burton)
James Grundy (Conservative – Leigh)
Jonathan Gullis (Conservative – Stoke-on-Trent North)
Robert Halfon (Conservative – Harlow)
Luke Hall (Conservative – Thornbury and Yate)
Matt Hancock (Conservative – West Suffolk)
Greg Hands (Conservative – Chelsea and Fulham)
Mark Harper (Conservative – Forest of Dean)
Rebecca Harris (Conservative – Castle Point)
Trudy Harrison (Conservative – Copeland)
Sally-Ann Hart (Conservative – Hastings and Rye)
Simon Hart (Conservative – Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire)
John Hayes (Conservative – South Holland and The Deepings)
Oliver Heald (Conservative – North East Hertfordshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
James Heappey (Conservative – Wells)
Chris Heaton-Harris (Conservative – Daventry)
Gordon Henderson (Conservative – Sittingbourne and Sheppey)
Darren Henry (Conservative – Broxtowe)
Antony Higginbotham (Conservative – Burnley)
Damian Hinds (Conservative – East Hampshire)
Richard Holden (Conservative – North West Durham)
Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative – Thirsk and Malton)
Philip Hollobone (Conservative – Kettering)
Adam Holloway (Conservative – Gravesham) (Proxy vote cast by Maria Caulfield)
Paul Holmes (Conservative – Eastleigh)
John Howell (Conservative – Henley)
Paul Howell (Conservative – Sedgefield)
Nigel Huddleston (Conservative – Mid Worcestershire)
Eddie Hughes (Conservative – Walsall North)
Jane Hunt (Conservative – Loughborough)
Jeremy Hunt (Conservative – South West Surrey)
Tom Hunt (Conservative – Ipswich) (Proxy vote cast by Dehenna Davison)
Alister Jack (Conservative – Dumfries and Galloway)
Sajid Javid (Conservative – Bromsgrove)
Ranil Jayawardena (Conservative – North East Hampshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Bernard Jenkin (Conservative – Harwich and North Essex)
Mark Jenkinson (Conservative – Workington)
Andrea Jenkyns (Conservative – Morley and Outwood) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Robert Jenrick (Conservative – Newark)
Caroline Johnson (Conservative – Sleaford and North Hykeham)
Gareth Johnson (Conservative – Dartford)
David Johnston (Conservative – Wantage)
Andrew Jones (Conservative – Harrogate and Knaresborough)
Fay Jones (Conservative – Brecon and Radnorshire)
David Jones (Conservative – Clwyd West)
Marcus Jones (Conservative – Nuneaton)
Simon Jupp (Conservative – East Devon)
Daniel Kawczynski (Conservative – Shrewsbury and Atcham)
Alicia Kearns (Conservative – Rutland and Melton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Gillian Keegan (Conservative – Chichester)
Julian Knight (Conservative – Solihull) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Greg Knight (Conservative – East Yorkshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Danny Kruger (Conservative – Devizes)
John Lamont (Conservative – Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
Andrea Leadsom (Conservative – South Northamptonshire)
Edward Leigh (Conservative – Gainsborough)
Ian Levy (Conservative – Blyth Valley)
Andrew Lewer (Conservative – Northampton South)
Brandon Lewis (Conservative – Great Yarmouth)
Julian Lewis (Independent – New Forest East)
Ian Liddell-Grainger (Conservative – Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Chris Loder (Conservative – West Dorset)
Mark Logan (Conservative – Bolton North East)
Marco Longhi (Conservative – Dudley North)
Julia Lopez (Conservative – Hornchurch and Upminster)
Jack Lopresti (Conservative – Filton and Bradley Stoke)
Jonathan Lord (Conservative – Woking) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Tim Loughton (Conservative – East Worthing and Shoreham)
Craig Mackinlay (Conservative – South Thanet)
Cherilyn Mackrory (Conservative – Truro and Falmouth)
Rachel Maclean (Conservative – Redditch)
Alan Mak (Conservative – Havant)
Kit Malthouse (Conservative – North West Hampshire)
Anthony Mangnall (Conservative – Totnes)
Scott Mann (Conservative – North Cornwall)
Julie Marson (Conservative – Hertford and Stortford)
Theresa May (Conservative – Maidenhead)
Jerome Mayhew (Conservative – Broadland)
Paul Maynard (Conservative – Blackpool North and Cleveleys)
Karl McCartney (Conservative – Lincoln) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Esther McVey (Conservative – Tatton)
Mark Menzies (Conservative – Fylde) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Johnny Mercer (Conservative – Plymouth, Moor View)
Huw Merriman (Conservative – Bexhill and Battle)
Stephen Metcalfe (Conservative – South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Robin Millar (Conservative – Aberconwy)
Maria Miller (Conservative – Basingstoke)
Amanda Milling (Conservative – Cannock Chase)
Nigel Mills (Conservative – Amber Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Andrew Mitchell (Conservative – Sutton Coldfield)
Gagan Mohindra (Conservative – South West Hertfordshire)
Damien Moore (Conservative – Southport)
Robbie Moore (Conservative – Keighley)
Penny Mordaunt (Conservative – Portsmouth North)
Anne Marie Morris (Conservative – Newton Abbot) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
David Morris (Conservative – Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
James Morris (Conservative – Halesowen and Rowley Regis)
Joy Morrissey (Conservative – Beaconsfield)
Wendy Morton (Conservative – Aldridge-Brownhills)
Kieran Mullan (Conservative – Crewe and Nantwich)
Holly Mumby-Croft (Conservative – Scunthorpe)
Sheryll Murray (Conservative – South East Cornwall)
Andrew Murrison (Conservative – South West Wiltshire)
Robert Neill (Conservative – Bromley and Chislehurst)
Lia Nici (Conservative – Great Grimsby)
Jesse Norman (Conservative – Hereford and South Herefordshire)
Neil O’Brien (Conservative – Harborough)
Matthew Offord (Conservative – Hendon) (Proxy vote cast by Rebecca Harris)
Priti Patel (Conservative – Witham)
Owen Paterson (Conservative – North Shropshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Mark Pawsey (Conservative – Rugby)
Mike Penning (Conservative – Hemel Hempstead) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
John Penrose (Conservative – Weston-super-Mare)
Andrew Percy (Conservative – Brigg and Goole)
Chris Philp (Conservative – Croydon South)
Christopher Pincher (Conservative – Tamworth)
Dan Poulter (Conservative – Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Proxy vote cast by Peter Aldous)
Rebecca Pow (Conservative – Taunton Deane)
Victoria Prentis (Conservative – Banbury)
Jeremy Quin (Conservative – Horsham)
Will Quince (Conservative – Colchester)
Dominic Raab (Conservative – Esher and Walton)
Tom Randall (Conservative – Gedling)
John Redwood (Conservative – Wokingham)
Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative – North East Somerset)
Nicola Richards (Conservative – West Bromwich East)
Angela Richardson (Conservative – Guildford)
Rob Roberts (Conservative – Delyn)
Laurence Robertson (Conservative – Tewkesbury)
Mary Robinson (Conservative – Cheadle) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Andrew Rosindell (Conservative – Romford) (Proxy vote cast by Rebecca Harris)
Lee Rowley (Conservative – North East Derbyshire)
Dean Russell (Conservative – Watford)
David Rutley (Conservative – Macclesfield)
Gary Sambrook (Conservative – Birmingham, Northfield)
Selaine Saxby (Conservative – North Devon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Paul Scully (Conservative – Sutton and Cheam)
Bob Seely (Conservative – Isle of Wight)
Andrew Selous (Conservative – South West Bedfordshire)
Alok Sharma (Conservative – Reading West)
Alec Shelbrooke (Conservative – Elmet and Rothwell) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
David Simmonds (Conservative – Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)
Chris Skidmore (Conservative – Kingswood)
Chloe Smith (Conservative – Norwich North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Greg Smith (Conservative – Buckingham)
Julian Smith (Conservative – Skipton and Ripon)
Royston Smith (Conservative – Southampton, Itchen)
Amanda Solloway (Conservative – Derby North)
Ben Spencer (Conservative – Runnymede and Weybridge)
Alexander Stafford (Conservative – Rother Valley)
Andrew Stephenson (Conservative – Pendle) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Jane Stevenson (Conservative – Wolverhampton North East)
John Stevenson (Conservative – Carlisle)
Bob Stewart (Conservative – Beckenham)
Iain Stewart (Conservative – Milton Keynes South)
Gary Streeter (Conservative – South West Devon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Mel Stride (Conservative – Central Devon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Graham Stuart (Conservative – Beverley and Holderness)
James Sunderland (Conservative – Bracknell)
Desmond Swayne (Conservative – New Forest West)
Robert Syms (Conservative – Poole)
Derek Thomas (Conservative – St Ives)
Maggie Throup (Conservative – Erewash)
Edward Timpson (Conservative – Eddisbury)
Kelly Tolhurst (Conservative – Rochester and Strood)
Justin Tomlinson (Conservative – North Swindon)
Michael Tomlinson (Conservative – Mid Dorset and North Poole)
Craig Tracey (Conservative – North Warwickshire)
Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Conservative – Berwick-upon-Tweed)
Laura Trott (Conservative – Sevenoaks)
Elizabeth Truss (Conservative – South West Norfolk)
Tom Tugendhat (Conservative – Tonbridge and Malling)
Shailesh Vara (Conservative – North West Cambridgeshire)
Martin Vickers (Conservative – Cleethorpes)
Matt Vickers (Conservative – Stockton South)
Christian Wakeford (Conservative – Bury South)
Robin Walker (Conservative – Worcester) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Charles Walker (Conservative – Broxbourne)
Ben Wallace (Conservative – Wyre and Preston North)
Jamie Wallis (Conservative – Bridgend) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
David Warburton (Conservative – Somerton and Frome)
Matt Warman (Conservative – Boston and Skegness)
Giles Watling (Conservative – Clacton)
Suzanne Webb (Conservative – Stourbridge)
Helen Whately (Conservative – Faversham and Mid Kent)
Heather Wheeler (Conservative – South Derbyshire)
Craig Whittaker (Conservative – Calder Valley)
John Whittingdale (Conservative – Maldon)
Bill Wiggin (Conservative – North Herefordshire)
James Wild (Conservative – North West Norfolk)
Craig Williams (Conservative – Montgomeryshire)
Gavin Williamson (Conservative – South Staffordshire)
Mike Wood (Conservative – Dudley South)
Jacob Young (Conservative – Redcar)
Nadhim Zahawi (Conservative – Stratford-on-Avon)

Whilst a total of 279 MPs – consisting of 192 Labour MPs, 14 Conservatives, 11 Liberal Democrats, 5 DUP MPs, 3 Plaid Cymru, 47 SNP, 1 Green, 3 Independents, 2 SDP, and 1 Alliance MP – voted in favour of protecting the UK’s current animal welfare protections and food standards:

Diane Abbott (Labour – Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)
Debbie Abrahams (Labour – Oldham East and Saddleworth)
Peter Aldous (Conservative – Waveney)
Rushanara Ali (Labour – Bethnal Green and Bow)
Tahir Ali (Labour – Birmingham, Hall Green) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Rosena Allin-Khan (Labour – Tooting) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Mike Amesbury (Labour – Weaver Vale)
Fleur Anderson (Labour – Putney)
Tonia Antoniazzi (Labour – Gower)
Jonathan Ashworth (Labour – Leicester South)
Hannah Bardell (Scottish National Party – Livingston) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Paula Barker (Labour – Liverpool, Wavertree)
Margaret Beckett (Labour – Derby South) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Apsana Begum (Labour – Poplar and Limehouse) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)
Hilary Benn (Labour – Leeds Central)
Clive Betts (Labour – Sheffield South East)
Mhairi Black (Scottish National Party – Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Ian Blackford (Scottish National Party – Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Kirsty Blackman (Scottish National Party – Aberdeen North) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Olivia Blake (Labour – Sheffield, Hallam)
Steven Bonnar (Scottish National Party – Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Tracy Brabin (Labour – Batley and Spen)
Ben Bradshaw (Labour – Exeter)
Kevin Brennan (Labour – Cardiff West)
Deidre Brock (Scottish National Party – Edinburgh North and Leith)
Alan Brown (Scottish National Party – Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
Nicholas Brown (Labour – Newcastle upon Tyne East)
Lyn Brown (Labour – West Ham) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Chris Bryant (Labour – Rhondda)
Karen Buck (Labour – Westminster North)
Richard Burgon (Labour – Leeds East) (Proxy vote cast by Zarah Sultana)
Dawn Butler (Labour – Brent Central)
Ian Byrne (Labour – Liverpool, West Derby) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)
Liam Byrne (Labour – Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Ruth Cadbury (Labour – Brentford and Isleworth)
Amy Callaghan (Scottish National Party – East Dunbartonshire) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Lisa Cameron (Scottish National Party – East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)
Alan Campbell (Labour – Tynemouth)
Dan Carden (Labour – Liverpool, Walton)
Alistair Carmichael (Liberal Democrat – Orkney and Shetland)
Wendy Chamberlain (Liberal Democrat – North East Fife)
Sarah Champion (Labour – Rotherham) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Douglas Chapman (Scottish National Party – Dunfermline and West Fife) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Bambos Charalambous (Labour – Enfield, Southgate)
Joanna Cherry (Scottish National Party – Edinburgh South West) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Feryal Clark (Labour – Enfield North) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Daisy Cooper (Liberal Democrat – St Albans)
Rosie Cooper (Labour – West Lancashire) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Yvette Cooper (Labour – Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)
Jeremy Corbyn (Labour – Islington North) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)
Ronnie Cowan (Scottish National Party – Inverclyde) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Neil Coyle (Labour – Bermondsey and Old Southwark)
Angela Crawley (Scottish National Party – Lanark and Hamilton East) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Stella Creasy (Labour – Walthamstow) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Tracey Crouch (Conservative – Chatham and Aylesford) (Proxy vote cast by Caroline Nokes)
Jon Cruddas (Labour – Dagenham and Rainham)
John Cryer (Labour – Leyton and Wanstead)
Judith Cummins (Labour – Bradford South)
Alex Cunningham (Labour – Stockton North)
Janet Daby (Labour – Lewisham East) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Ed Davey (Liberal Democrat – Kingston and Surbiton)
Wayne David (Labour – Caerphilly)
Geraint Davies (Labour – Swansea West) (Proxy vote cast by Dawn Butler)
Alex Davies-Jones (Labour – Pontypridd)
Martyn Day (Scottish National Party – Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Marsha De Cordova (Labour – Battersea) (Proxy vote cast by Rachel Hopkins)
Thangam Debbonaire (Labour – Bristol West)
Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Labour – Slough)
Martin Docherty-Hughes (Scottish National Party – West Dunbartonshire)
Anneliese Dodds (Labour – Oxford East)
Jeffrey M Donaldson (Democratic Unionist Party – Lagan Valley)
Dave Doogan (Scottish National Party – Angus)
Allan Dorans (Scottish National Party – Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Stephen Doughty (Labour – Cardiff South and Penarth)
Peter Dowd (Labour – Bootle) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Jack Dromey (Labour – Birmingham, Erdington) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Maria Eagle (Labour – Garston and Halewood)
Angela Eagle (Labour – Wallasey)
Colum Eastwood (Social Democratic & Labour Party – Foyle)
Jonathan Edwards (Independent – Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)
Clive Efford (Labour – Eltham)
Julie Elliott (Labour – Sunderland Central)
Chris Elmore (Labour – Ogmore)
Florence Eshalomi (Labour – Vauxhall)
Bill Esterson (Labour – Sefton Central) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Chris Evans (Labour – Islwyn)
Tim Farron (Liberal Democrat – Westmorland and Lonsdale)
Stephen Farry (Alliance – North Down) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)
Marion Fellows (Scottish National Party – Motherwell and Wishaw) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Margaret Ferrier (Independent – Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Proxy vote cast by Jonathan Edwards)
Colleen Fletcher (Labour – Coventry North East)
Stephen Flynn (Scottish National Party – Aberdeen South) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Yvonne Fovargue (Labour – Makerfield)
Vicky Foxcroft (Labour – Lewisham, Deptford) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Mary Kelly Foy (Labour – City of Durham)
George Freeman (Conservative – Mid Norfolk)
Roger Gale (Conservative – North Thanet) (Proxy vote cast by Caroline Nokes)
Barry Gardiner (Labour – Brent North)
Patricia Gibson (Scottish National Party – North Ayrshire and Arran) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Preet Kaur Gill (Labour – Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Paul Girvan (Democratic Unionist Party – South Antrim)
Mary Glindon (Labour – North Tyneside) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Patrick Grady (Scottish National Party – Glasgow North)
Peter Grant (Scottish National Party – Glenrothes) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Neil Gray (Scottish National Party – Airdrie and Shotts) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Kate Green (Labour – Stretford and Urmston)
Margaret Greenwood (Labour – Wirral West)
Nia Griffith (Labour – Llanelli)
Andrew Gwynne (Labour – Denton and Reddish) (Proxy vote cast by Graham Stringer)
Louise Haigh (Labour – Sheffield, Heeley)
Fabian Hamilton (Labour – Leeds North East) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Claire Hanna (Social Democratic & Labour Party – Belfast South) (Proxy vote cast by Liz Saville Roberts)
Neale Hanvey (Scottish National Party – Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Emma Hardy (Labour – Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
Harriet Harman (Labour – Camberwell and Peckham) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Carolyn Harris (Labour – Swansea East)
Helen Hayes (Labour – Dulwich and West Norwood)
John Healey (Labour – Wentworth and Dearne)
Mark Hendrick (Labour – Preston) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Drew Hendry (Scottish National Party – Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Mike Hill (Labour – Hartlepool)
Meg Hillier (Labour – Hackney South and Shoreditch)
Simon Hoare (Conservative – North Dorset) (Proxy vote cast by Fay Jones)
Wera Hobhouse (Liberal Democrat – Bath)
Margaret Hodge (Labour – Barking) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Sharon Hodgson (Labour – Washington and Sunderland West) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Kate Hollern (Labour – Blackburn) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Rachel Hopkins (Labour – Luton South)
Stewart Hosie (Scottish National Party – Dundee East)
George Howarth (Labour – Knowsley) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Neil Hudson (Conservative – Penrith and The Border) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)
Rupa Huq (Labour – Ealing Central and Acton)
Imran Hussain (Labour – Bradford East) (Proxy vote cast by Mohammad Yasin)
Christine Jardine (Liberal Democrat – Edinburgh West) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)
Dan Jarvis (Labour – Barnsley Central) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Diana Johnson (Labour – Kingston upon Hull North) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Kim Johnson (Labour – Liverpool, Riverside)
Darren Jones (Labour – Bristol North West)
Gerald Jones (Labour – Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
Kevan Jones (Labour – North Durham)
Ruth Jones (Labour – Newport West)
Sarah Jones (Labour – Croydon Central)
Mike Kane (Labour – Wythenshawe and Sale East)
Barbara Keeley (Labour – Worsley and Eccles South) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Liz Kendall (Labour – Leicester West)
Afzal Khan (Labour – Manchester, Gorton) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Stephen Kinnock (Labour – Aberavon)
Peter Kyle (Labour – Hove)
Ben Lake (Plaid Cymru – Ceredigion)
David Lammy (Labour – Tottenham)
Ian Lavery (Labour – Wansbeck) (Proxy vote cast by Kate Osborne)
Chris Law (Scottish National Party – Dundee West) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Emma Lewell-Buck (Labour – South Shields)
Clive Lewis (Labour – Norwich South) (Proxy vote cast by Lloyd Russell-Moyle)
David Linden (Scottish National Party – Glasgow East)
Tony Lloyd (Labour – Rochdale) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Rebecca Long Bailey (Labour – Salford and Eccles)
Caroline Lucas (Green Party – Brighton, Pavilion)
Holly Lynch (Labour – Halifax)
Kenny MacAskill (Scottish National Party – East Lothian) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Angus Brendan MacNeil (Scottish National Party – Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Justin Madders (Labour – Ellesmere Port and Neston)
Khalid Mahmood (Labour – Birmingham, Perry Barr) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Shabana Mahmood (Labour – Birmingham, Ladywood)
Seema Malhotra (Labour – Feltham and Heston) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Rachael Maskell (Labour – York Central)
Christian Matheson (Labour – City of Chester) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Steve McCabe (Labour – Birmingham, Selly Oak)
Kerry McCarthy (Labour – Bristol East)
Jason McCartney (Conservative – Colne Valley)
Siobhain McDonagh (Labour – Mitcham and Morden)
Andy McDonald (Labour – Middlesbrough) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Scottish National Party – Glasgow South) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Stuart C McDonald (Scottish National Party – Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
John McDonnell (Labour – Hayes and Harlington) (Proxy vote cast by Zarah Sultana)
Pat McFadden (Labour – Wolverhampton South East)
Conor McGinn (Labour – St Helens North)
Alison McGovern (Labour – Wirral South)
Catherine McKinnell (Labour – Newcastle upon Tyne North)
Anne McLaughlin (Scottish National Party – Glasgow North East) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Jim McMahon (Labour – Oldham West and Royton)
Anna McMorrin (Labour – Cardiff North) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
John McNally (Scottish National Party – Falkirk) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Stephen McPartland (Conservative – Stevenage)
Ian Mearns (Labour – Gateshead) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Edward Miliband (Labour – Doncaster North)
Navendu Mishra (Labour – Stockport)
Carol Monaghan (Scottish National Party – Glasgow North West) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Layla Moran (Liberal Democrat – Oxford West and Abingdon)
Stephen Morgan (Labour – Portsmouth South)
Grahame Morris (Labour – Easington)
Ian Murray (Labour – Edinburgh South) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
James Murray (Labour – Ealing North) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Gavin Newlands (Scottish National Party – Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Charlotte Nichols (Labour – Warrington North)
John Nicolson (Scottish National Party – Ochil and South Perthshire) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Caroline Nokes (Conservative – Romsey and Southampton North)
Alex Norris (Labour – Nottingham North)
Brendan O’Hara (Scottish National Party – Argyll and Bute) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Sarah Olney (Liberal Democrat – Richmond Park)
Chi Onwurah (Labour – Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Abena Oppong-Asare (Labour – Erith and Thamesmead) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Kate Osamor (Labour – Edmonton) (Proxy vote cast by Nadia Whittome)
Kate Osborne (Labour – Jarrow)
Kirsten Oswald (Scottish National Party – East Renfrewshire) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Taiwo Owatemi (Labour – Coventry North West)
Sarah Owen (Labour – Luton North)
Neil Parish (Conservative – Tiverton and Honiton)
Stephanie Peacock (Labour – Barnsley East)
Matthew Pennycook (Labour – Greenwich and Woolwich)
Toby Perkins (Labour – Chesterfield)
Jess Phillips (Labour – Birmingham, Yardley)
Bridget Phillipson (Labour – Houghton and Sunderland South)
Luke Pollard (Labour – Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)
Lucy Powell (Labour – Manchester Central) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Yasmin Qureshi (Labour – Bolton South East) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Angela Rayner (Labour – Ashton-under-Lyne)
Steve Reed (Labour – Croydon North)
Christina Rees (Labour – Neath) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Jonathan Reynolds (Labour – Stalybridge and Hyde)
Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Labour – Streatham)
Marie Rimmer (Labour – St Helens South and Whiston)
Matt Rodda (Labour – Reading East)
Douglas Ross (Conservative – Moray)
Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Labour – Brighton, Kemptown)
Liz Saville Roberts (Plaid Cymru – Dwyfor Meirionnydd)
Naz Shah (Labour – Bradford West)
Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party – Strangford)
Virendra Sharma (Labour – Ealing, Southall) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Barry Sheerman (Labour – Huddersfield) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Tommy Sheppard (Scottish National Party – Edinburgh East) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Tulip Siddiq (Labour – Hampstead and Kilburn) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Andy Slaughter (Labour – Hammersmith)
Alyn Smith (Scottish National Party – Stirling)
Cat Smith (Labour – Lancaster and Fleetwood)
Henry Smith (Conservative – Crawley)
Jeff Smith (Labour – Manchester, Withington)
Nick Smith (Labour – Blaenau Gwent) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Karin Smyth (Labour – Bristol South)
Alex Sobel (Labour – Leeds North West)
John Spellar (Labour – Warley)
Keir Starmer (Labour – Holborn and St Pancras)
Chris Stephens (Scottish National Party – Glasgow South West)
Jo Stevens (Labour – Cardiff Central)
Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat – Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)
Wes Streeting (Labour – Ilford North)
Julian Sturdy (Conservative – York Outer)
Zarah Sultana (Labour – Coventry South)
Mark Tami (Labour – Alyn and Deeside)
Sam Tarry (Labour – Ilford South)
Alison Thewliss (Scottish National Party – Glasgow Central) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Gareth Thomas (Labour – Harrow West)
Nick Thomas-Symonds (Labour – Torfaen)
Owen Thompson (Scottish National Party – Midlothian)
Richard Thomson (Scottish National Party – Gordon) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Emily Thornberry (Labour – Islington South and Finsbury)
Stephen Timms (Labour – East Ham)
Jon Trickett (Labour – Hemsworth) (Proxy vote cast by Dawn Butler)
Karl Turner (Labour – Kingston upon Hull East) (Proxy vote cast by Chris Elmore)
Derek Twigg (Labour – Halton)
Liz Twist (Labour – Blaydon)
Valerie Vaz (Labour – Walsall South)
Theresa Villiers (Conservative – Chipping Barnet)
Claudia Webbe (Independent – Leicester East)
Catherine West (Labour – Hornsey and Wood Green)
Alan Whitehead (Labour – Southampton, Test)
Philippa Whitford (Scottish National Party – Central Ayrshire) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Mick Whitley (Labour – Birkenhead)
Nadia Whittome (Labour – Nottingham East)
Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru – Arfon) (Proxy vote cast by Liz Saville Roberts)
Munira Wilson (Liberal Democrat – Twickenham)
Beth Winter (Labour – Cynon Valley)
Pete Wishart (Scottish National Party – Perth and North Perthshire) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
Mohammad Yasin (Labour – Bedford)
Daniel Zeichner (Labour – Cambridge)

(In addition, Ian Paisley (DUP – North Antrim) and Sammy Wilson (DUP – East Antrim) voted both for and against the motion. Voting both ways is a legitimate way to “actively abstain”.)

If you want to contact your MP regarding last night’s vote, you can do so quickly and easily via the Write To Them website via this link.

Facebook Comments